Category Archives: Scores

2013 Drum Corps International World Class Finals Results

1. 98.30 – Carolina Crown
2. 98.05 – Blue Devils
3. 96.95 – Cadets
4. 96.85 – Santa Clara Vanguard
5. 93.35 – Bluecoats
6. 93.25 – Phantom Regiment
7. 90.50 – Cavaliers
8. 90.40 – Boston Crusaders
9. 90.20 – Madison Scouts
10. 87.75 – Blue Knights
11. 86.40 – Spirit of Atlanta
12. 85.45 – Blue Stars

Jim Jones Leadership Award – Dean Patterson, Phantom Regiment
Best Colorguard – Blue Devils
Best Visual – Carolina Crown
Best Percussion – Cadets
Best Overall General Effect – Carolina Crown

2012 Bands of America St. Louis Super Regional Results

Finals Results:
1. Owasso HS – 87.60
2. LD Bell HS – 86.20
3. Blue Springs HS – 83.35
4. Union HS – 83.20
5. Anderson HS – 81.75
6. Rosemount HS – 80.65
7. Jenks HS – 80.25
8. Prospect HS – 79.70
9. Richland HS – 79.05
10. Birdville HS – 78.25
11. Eden Prairie HS – 76.45
12. Kickapoo HS – 7
13. O’Fallon Township HS – 74.95
14. Morton HS – 74.80

Outstanding Music Performance: LD Bell HS
Outstanding Visual Performance: Owasso HS
Outstanding General Effect: Owasso HS

Regional Class Champions:
Class 1A Champion: Marshall HS
Class 2A Champion: Morton HS
Class 3A Champion: Rosemount HS
Class 4A Champion: Owasso HS

2012 DCI World Class Championship Results

1. 98.70 – Blue Devils
2. 97.65 – Carolina Crown
3. 96.55 – Phantom Regiment
4. 95.05 – Cadets
5. 94.45 – Santa Clara Vanguard
6. 92.55 – Bluecoats
7. 89.10 – Boston Crusaders
8. 88.85 – Cavaliers
9. 88.00 – Madison Scouts
10. 86.70 – Blue Knights
11. 84.40 – Spirit of Atlanta
12. 84.00 – Crossmen

Jim Jones Leadership Award – Shawn Phalen – Madison Scouts
George Zingali Best Colorguard – Blue Devils
John Brazale Best Visual – (tie) Blue Devils/Carolina Crown
Jim Ott Best Brass – Carolina Crown
Fred Sanford Best Percussion – Blue Devils
Don Angelica Best General Effect – Blue Devils

2010 WGI World Percussion Finals Results

Percussion Scholastic World:
15. Center Grove High School – 86.125
14. Fishers High School – 86.588
13. Long Lake High School – 86.825
12. King Philip Regional High School – 87.588
11. Forsyth Central High School – 88.325
10. Centerville High School – 89.163
9. Los Alimedos High School – 89.538
8. North Glenn High School – 91.650
7. Arcadia High School – 92.000
6. Chino High School – 93.363
5. Avon High School – 94.275
4. Mission Viejavo High School – 94.625
3. Dartmouth High School – 95.500
2. Chino Hills High School – 96.750
1. Ayala High School – 97.175

Percussion Independent World:
15. Tyler Junior College – 82.775
14. Infinity – 83.275
13. Timber Creek Independent – 84.550
12. Gateway Indoor – 85.988
11. North Coast Academy – 86.625
10. Blue Knights – 86.888
9. East Side Fury – 87.913
8. Matrix – 88.175
7. Aimachi – 91.725
6. United Percussion – 91.975
5. Redline – 92.500
4. Riverside Community College – 94.100
3. Music City Mystique – 95.513
2. Rhythm X – 96.250
1. Pulse Percussion – 96.375

Fan Favorite
North Glenn High School

2009 DCA Finals Results

This page will be updated as scores are announced.  Please be sure to refresh.

Class A Results:

2009 DCA South Regional Champion – Sun Devils
High Brass – Govenaires
High Percussion – Vigilantes
High Visual – Govenaires
High Overall Effect – Govenaires
High Color Guard – Govenaires
Best Drum Major – John Mayer, Govenaires

4. 76.063 – Carolina Gold
3. 76.338 – Vigilantes
2. 80.425 – Kingston Grenadiers
1. 82.400 – Govenaires

Open Class Results:

DCA South Regional Open Class Champion – Alliance
High Brass – Reading Buccaneers
High Percussion – Reading Buccaneers
High Visual – Reading Buccaneers
High Overall Effect – Reading Buccaneers
High Color Guard – Connecticut Hurricanes
Best Honor Guard – Connecticut Hurricanes
Best Drum Major – Amanda Cambronne, Minnesota Brass, Inc.
Best Showmanship – Tenor line, Reading Buccaneers

10. 83.750 – CorpsVets
9. 88.963 – Bushwackers
8. 89.138 – Alliance
7. 89.225 – Brigadiers
6. 90.463 – Renegades
5. 94.238 – Hawthorne Caballeros
4. 95.838 – Connecticut Hurricanes
3. 96.200 – Empire Statesmen
2. 97.588 – Minnesota Brass, Inc.
1. 99.025 – Reading Buccaneers

2009 DCA Prelims Results

This page will update as scores are announced.

Class A (Top 4 advance to Finals):

11. Shenandoah Sound 55.113
10. Excelsior 56.575
9. Lakeshoremen 60.750
8. Sunrisers – 65.263
7. Sun Devils – 67.275
6. White Sabers – 68.313
5. Fusion Core – 73.188
—————————–
4. Vigilantes – 73.713
3. Carolina Gold – 73.838
2. Kingston Grenadiers – 77.375
1. Govenaires – 78.613

Open Class (Top 10 advance to Finals):

13. Rochester Crusaders – 75.475
12. Music City Legend – 80.038
11. Kilties – 81.563
—————————————–
10. CorpsVets – 82.025
9. Alliance – 85.113
8. Brigadiers – 88.088
7. Bushwackers – 88.025
6. Renegades – 89.825
5. Hawthorne Caballeros – 92.613
4. Empire Statesmen – 92.763
2. Connecticut Hurricanes – 94.875
2. Minnesota Brass – 94.875
1. Reading Buccaneers – 97.175

2009 DCI Mini Corps Results

12. 68.83 – Cincinnati Trasition
11. 73.67 – Generations
10. 75.33 – Gulf Coast Sound
9. 77.00 – Capital Brass
8. 82.00 – Sacramento Freelancers
7. 83.00 – Vigilantes
6. 85.67 – Skyliners Alumni
5. 92.00 – Minne Brass
4. 92.17 – Golden Eagles
3. 93.17 – Ghost Riders
2. 93.50 – Mass Brass / Music City Legend
1. 97.83 – Star United

2009 DCI World Class Results

Fan Network Fan Favorite – Carolina Crown
Jim Jones Leadership Award – Stephanie Lee, Santa Clara Vanguard
Best Color Guard – Blue Devils
Best Visual Performance – Blue Devils
Best Brass Performance – Carolina Crown
Best Percussion Performance – Blue Devils
Best Overall General Effect – Blue Devils

12. 85.1 – Troopers
11. 86.45 – Blue Knights
10. 87.75 – Glassmen
9. 89.9 – Phantom Regiment
8. 90.05 – Blue Stars
7. 90.7 – Boston Crusaders
6. 93.15 – Bluecoats
5. 95.65 – Santa Clara Vanguard
4. 96.15 – Cavaliers
3. 97.2 – Cadets
2. 97.5 – Carolina Crown
1. 99.05 – Blue Devils